Website Privacy Policy and General Data Protection Requirements (GDPR) Policy

Last updated June 2018
To be reviewed June 2019

  • Note: If changes occur within the business or to our data handling policies prior to the Review date, this policy will be updated accordingly. Continued use of this website implies agreement with the Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy and GDPR.

This Privacy Policy and GDPR applies to all online representations of Busy Blue Bus, including but not limited to, the following sites:

Governing Law

All information on this website (and other online channels mentioned above) is governed by and construed according to the laws of the State of Western Australia and the Commonwealth of Australia. By using this site you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Western Australia and the Federal Court of Australia.

How do we collect Personal Information?

For the purpose of this policy, we have separated the types of information into Identifiable Information and Non-identifiable Information.

1.    Identifiable Information

We may collect personal information from you in a number of ways including:

  • face-to-face
  • over the telephone
  • through an online form (on our website or Social Media channels)
  • through our online booking system (Rezdy)
  • through email correspondence or email marketing subscription services.
  • through hard-copy forms (such as Self-Drive Hire Agreements or Employment Contracts) where written contracts are entered into.

We may also collect your personal information from third parties, such as Agents & Visitor Centres, who sell our product on our behalf. This is to ensure that the services requested are provided to you.

Our website is protected with an SSL Certificate.

Comodo Essentials SSL Authentication

2.    Non-identifiable Information (Anonymous)

We collect information from our website including the number of visits, dates of visits, pages viewed and navigation of the site.  The purpose of collection is to improve users experience of the site and for record keeping purposes.

We occasionally use third parties to run on-line promotions.  We retain information about the number of clicks and impressions of these promotions.  This information is anonymous.

Why do we collect, use and hold personal information?

We collect, use and hold your personal information as part of:

  • the pre-employment process and
  • to provide you with products and services, including tours and charters.
  • We also collect, use and hold your personal information to manage our ongoing relationship with you and perform functions and activities relating to our businesses (for ongoing / recurring clients and agents).

We limit the collection of data / personal information to that which is necessary for fulfilling the service or task required. We process the data through secure services and shred personal data (electronically or manually) when no longer required. We do not hold onto data when no longer necessary to do so.

Data will be used for the following purposes:

  • where authorised by you;
  • in a manner you would reasonably expect the use to occur;
  • to verify your identity;
  • where we are required, authorised or permitted by law;
  • for administration of products and services;
  • to comply with laws and regulations including government contracts and training contracts; and
  • to provide you with information about products and services.

To whom do we disclose your personal information?

We take care of your personal information.
We never sell your personal information to third parties or add you to email marketing lists without your expressed permission.

We may disclose your personal information:

  • when specifically authorised by you;
  • to regulatory bodies and government agencies;
  • to your guardian / power of attorney; and
  • as required by law or court order.

We may disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • to bus drivers (passenger lists);
  • reporting to government agencies;
  • to obtain professional, medical or insurance advice;
  • for urgent health reasons;
  • to comply with regulatory or legal requirements;
  • credit reporting and checks; and
  • to comply with laws or court orders.

What happens if you don’t provide us with your personal information?

If you do not provide requested personal information, we may be unable to provide you with products and services. Please contact us if you have any concerns or enquiries regarding the use of your personal information.

Management of Financial Information as part of our Bookings Processes

As part of the delivery and payment for our services, you provide us with the access to your financial information (such as Credit Card details).

This financial information is obtained through:

  • our online booking systems (via Social Media and website)
  • through our Agents and Resellers
  • face-to-face and written forms

and is processed externally through

Your financial information is only held for the processing of the transaction.
Upon completion of the transaction, your financial information is destroyed.

For further information, please refer to the Reserve Bank of Australia Privacy Policy which can be accessed: https://www.rba.gov.au/privacy/privacy-policy.html

Marketing

Receipt of General Marketing Information

If you choose to opt-in to our marketing services, we may use your personal information to contact you (including by mail, telephone call, text message or email) in relation to other products or services we think may be of interest to you.

You may opt-out of receiving marketing information from Busy Blue Bus at any time:

  • writing to us at:

Busy Blue Bus
13 Chevalier Street

ALBANY WA 6330

  • calling us on (08) 9842 2133;
  • emailing us on marketing@busybluebus.com.au
  • ‘ticking the box’ on the relevant form when you apply or enrol for a product or service.
  • Following the “unsubscribe” instructions at the base of any email marketing received.
  • Please allow five working days for your request to be actioned.

Social Media, Analytics and Re-Marketing Services

  • Facebook Pixel is implemented on this website. This identifies custom audiences and their on-site behaviour (both on our website and on Facebook) for the sole purpose to collecting conversion tracking data and serving Facebook advertising targeted at users’ interests. To opt out of Facebookshowing you targeted ads from other sites, or from seeing Facebook’s ads on other sites, open your Facebook page and click the upside-down triangle in the upper right corner. Select “Settings” and then in the left-hand column select “Ads.”
  • Twitter analytics are currently in use for the sole purpose of collecting conversion tracking data and serving twitter advertising targeted at users’ interests. Visitors can opt out of Twitter tracking by implementing the ‘do not track’ functionality in their web browser or mobile devise. Additionally, within your Twitter account settings, you can uncheck the box next to ‘promoted content’ and this will remove the tracking capability.
  • Google Analytics remarketing has been implemented in this website. First-party cookies are used to show relevant advertising to users who have previously visited the website. Visitors can opt-out of the Google Analytics Advertising Features you use by downloading a browser add-on https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

How do we hold your personal information and manage the data quality and security of your personal information?

We will take reasonable steps to ensure:

  • personal information that we collect, hold, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date, relevant and not misleading;
  • to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by storing it in secure servers and on a secure record management system; and
  • where permitted by law, destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for any purpose that is permitted by the Privacy Act.

Links to External Websites

We are not responsible for the content or privacy compliance for any websites that you may access from the links that may be on our website.
We recommend that you verify their individual Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy when using their sites.

How can you access your information and contact us? 

Please contact us if you would like to seek access to, erase or correct the personal information we hold about you:

  • writing to the Business Owners at:

Attention:   Susan & James McCabe
Busy Blue Bus
13 Chevalier Street
ALBANY WA 6330

Subject to the Privacy Act, we will, if practicable, generally provide you with access to your personal information and will take reasonable steps to amend any personal information about you which is inaccurate or out of date. We will provide you with reasons if you cannot access your personal information (for example, where data has already been shredded / destroyed) or the information cannot be updated.

How we handle complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected or handled by Busy Blue Bus please contact us.
Your concern or complaint will be directed to the appropriate complaint manager who will consider and respond to your complaint within 7 days.

It is our intention to use our best endeavours to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction. However, if you are unhappy with our response, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further.

Further information

Further information about the application of the Privacy Act can be found at the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

This is to certify that this website is wholly owned and operated by:
Busy Blue Bus ABN 86 564 150 879
Susan & James McCabe, 13 Chevalier Street, ALBANY WA 6330

 

 


Essential SSL